PRIVACY POLICY

 

This legal text gives you details of how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website www.worldtouristid.com, including any information you may provide to us through the site when you purchase a service, register for our newsletter or provide your contact details through the form provided.

By providing us with the data, you guarantee that you are over 18 years old.

1. Responsible for processing

 

Contact details of the person in charge: WANDERLUST PASSPORT S.L. with CIF B88519277 and registered office at Paseo de la Castellana, 161 1ªC, floor, Madrid Spain, CP. 28046. Telephone: +34 91 572 65 37 / 91 572 65 38, e-mail: info@worldtouristid.com, is responsible for your data. (From now on we or our).

2. What data do we collect?

 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016/EU (GPRS), in its Article 4, personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject), i.e. all information capable of identifying a person. This would not include anonymous data.

 

We may process certain types of personal data, which may include

  • Identity data: name, surname and user name.

  • Contact details: email or billing address.

  • Financial data: bank details and other details of purchases made.

  • Technical data: login data, Internet Protocol addresses, browser type and version, time zone settings and location, operating system, browser plug-in types and versions, and any other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  • Profile data: username and password, purchases made, comments and survey responses.

  • Usage data: information on how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and communications data: preferences for receiving marketing communications from us and preferred means of communication.

 

We do not collect any data relating to special categories of personal data (those revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and health information, genetic or biometric data).

If you are required to collect personal data by law or under the terms of the contract between us and you refuse to provide it, we may not be able to perform the contract or provide the service and you must inform us in advance.

3. How do we collect your personal data?

 

The means we use to collect personal data are:

  • Through the form on our website, through our contact emails, by phone or mail, when:

    • - Request information about our products or services.

    • - Contract the provision of our services or products.

    • - Ask for estimates.

    • - Subscribe to one of our services or publications.

    • - Send your comments.

To ensure the quality of our website, we reserve the right to reject any application for registration or to suspend or cancel a previously accepted registration if we believe that it does not comply with these requirements or any other law or regulation. If this happens, we will try to give reasons for our decision, but we cannot commit ourselves to do so in all cases.

  • Through technology or automated interactions: We may automatically collect technical data about your computer, browsing actions and usage patterns on our site. This data is collected through cookies or similar technologies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy. https://www.wanderlust-world.com/politica-de-cookies/

  • Through third parties:

    • Google: analytical data or search data. Outside the European Union.

    • Social Networks: (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin...) outside the European Union.

    • Paypal or any other means of payment: contact, financial and transaction data of technical, payment and delivery service providers.

4. Purpose and legitimacy for the use of your data.

 

The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • To formalize a contract between us and you.

  • When you give your consent to the processing of your data.

  • When we need them to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • When necessary for our legitimate interest or that of a third party.

 

The User may revoke the consent given at any time by sending an e-mail to info@wanderlust-world.com or by consulting the section on the exercise of rights below.

Below is a table in which you can consult the ways in which we will use your personal data and the legitimacy of its use, as well as knowing what type of personal data we will treat. We may process some personal data for some additional legal reason, so if you need details about this you can send an email to info@worldtouristid.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial communications: you will only receive communications if:

 

  • You requested information from us or contracted with us for a product or service.

  • If you provided us with your data, accepting the box enabled in our form.

  • As long as you have not indicated your willingness to stop receiving such communications.

We obtain your express consent before sending any communication to you, and you may request at any time that we cease sending communications to you by emailing info@worldtouristid.com.

When you opt out of receiving communications from us, your personal data will continue to be stored as a result of your recruitment to meet legal requirements.

Purpose: 

 

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably believe that we should use it for another purpose, giving you prior notice so that you are informed of the legal reason for its processing and provided that the purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

Conservation period: 

 

The period of conservation of the personal data will vary according to the service that the Client contracts, being the minimum necessary, being able to be maintained:

  • 6 years according to article 30 of the Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices...).

  • 5 years according to Article 1964 of the Civil Code (personal actions without special term).

  • 12 months according to Article 5 of Law 25/2007, on the conservation of data relating to electronic communications and public communications networks.

  • 4 years: Law 5/2002, on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order (obligations regarding affiliation, registrations, cancellations, payment of salaries). Article 66 and following. General Tax Law (accounting books...).

 

Subscribers' data by e-mail or form: info@worldtouristid.com

From the time the user subscribes to the time he or she unsubscribes

 

User data uploaded by us to our Social Networks or pages: 

 

From the moment the user gives his consent until he withdraws it.

5. Your Data Protection Rights

How to exercise these rights?

 

Users may address a communication to our registered office or e-mail address info@worldtouristid.com, including in both cases a photocopy of their ID card or other similar identification document, to request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Access to your personal data: you can ask us if your personal data is being used.

  • To request their rectification, if they are not correct, or to exercise the right to forget about them.

  • If you request a limitation of treatment, in this case, they will only be kept by us for the exercise or defense of claims.

  • To object to their processing: we will stop processing the data in the manner you have indicated, unless for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defence of possible claims, they must continue to be processed.

  • To the portability of data: in case you want your data to be treated by another firm, we, will provide the portability of your data to the new responsible.

You may use the models made available by the Spanish Data Protection Agency to exercise your previous rights.

Complaint to the AEPD: if you consider that there is a problem with the way in which we treat your data, you can address your complaints to the corresponding control authority, which in Spain is the competent authority for this purpose: Spanish Data Protection Agency. https://www.aepd.es/

We may need to ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of the other rights mentioned above). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who is not entitled to receive it.

All applications are processed within the legal deadline of 1 month. However, it may take us more than a month if your application is particularly complex, or if you have already carried out a number of actions previously. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

6. Transfer of personal data

In the course of our work, we may need to pass on your details to third parties:

  • Service providers that provide information technology and systems management services.

  • Professional advisors including lawyers, auditors and insurers who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting consulting services.

All these transfers will be previously communicated to you, and we inform you that we require all the data processors to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and treat them according to the RGPD. We only allow these persons to process your data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Data Security

 

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized manner, modified or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know that information. They will only process your personal data according to our instructions and will be bound by a duty of confidentiality.

We have implemented procedures to deal with any suspected violation of your personal data and we will notify you and the Supervisory Authority in the event of a security breach, as regulated by the RGPD in Articles 33 and 34.

8. International transfers

 

Countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always provide the same levels of protection for your personal data, so European legislation has prohibited transfers of personal data outside the EEA unless the transfer meets certain requirements.

Some of our external service providers are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so processing your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

- Social Networks: España Abogados makes use of the social networks Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter, all in the USA.

- Email: Our email service is provided using Gmail services.

- Storage and encryption. Spain Abogados uses the following external provider for the storage of your personal data: Google and encrypts all the information it receives and generates with ZIP encryption.

If you need any further information regarding the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your data outside the EEA, you can contact us by e-mail at info@wanderlust-world.com.

Update: January 2020.

Where can you find us?
 

Calle Félix Boix, 3, 2º Centro dcha. PC 28036. Madrid – Spain.

Tel.:

+34 674 850 010

+34 674 850 303

 

E-mail:


info@worldtouristid.com

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2020. World Tourist Identification. All rights reserved.

Terms & Conditions WTID APP

Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy